Thursday, February 18, 2010
[…] (4) has a history of satisfactory performance,
(5) has a good reputation regarding integrity,
(6) has or can obtain necessary data, equipment, and facilities, and
(7) is otherwise eligible and qualified to receive award if its bid is chosen.”

Does the City of Woodstock have a Responsible Bidder Ordinance? Apparently not, even though it uses the term “responsible” in awarding a contract to the “lowest responsible bidder.” Would it be a good idea for Woodstock to define “responsible” and adopt such an ordinance?

The Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/8-9-1) reads, in part: “In municipalities of less than 500,000 except as otherwise provided in Articles 4 and 5 any work or other public improvement which is not to be paid for in whole or in part by special assessment or special taxation, when the expense thereof will exceed $20,000, shall be constructed either (1) by a contract let to the lowest responsible bidder after advertising for bids…”

There are those three pesky words again. “Responsible bidder” and “lowest responsible bidder” don’t seem to be defined in Section 5; perhaps they are, elsewhere.

What would be some of the elements of a “responsible bidder”?