I'll bet you didn't see this in the paper...
[…] When some of the people start thinking about prison time for a felony conviction, they will start thinking about saving their own hides. What really happened to Beth?
If any of her friends or acquaintances have any knowledge (that's any knowledge) of what happened to her, they could be at risk for a felony charge in Illinois. That's because concealment of a death is a crime.
The statute actually reads "concealment of a homicidal death", but the word "homicidal" won't necessarily let someone with only knowledge off the hook.
720 ILCS 5/9-3.4(a) reads, "A person commits the offense of concealment of homicidal death when he or she knowingly conceals the death of any other person with knowledge that such other person has died by homicidal means."
(b-5) reads, "'Conceal' means the performing of some act or acts for the purpose of preventing or delaying the discovery of a death by homicidal means."
"Conceal" means something more than simply withholding knowledge or failing to disclose information.
"Homicidal means" means any act or acts, lawful or unlawful, of a person that cause the death of another person.
Bentley didn't just walk off the edge of the planet.