Thursday, September 20, 2012
[…] He's wrong.

Illinois State law controls whether a person can carry a concealed weapon, and Winnebago County cannot pass its own less-restrictive law. I wrote that months ago. The opinion explains why reciprocity won't fly; States that grant reciprocity require that a person hold a concealed carry permit in his own state, and that's impossible for Illinois residents.

Now, how do you carry a concealed weapon in Illinois? You carry it unloaded in a container. What's a "container", you ask? The State of Illinois doesn't specify. The exception to violating Illinois criminal law (720 ILCS 5/24-) by carrying (transporting) a weapon reads "......are unloaded and enclosed in a case, firearm carrying box, shipping box, or other container by a person who has been issued a currently valid Firearm Owner's Identification Card;"

So, could your "other container" be a fanny pack, backpack, briefcase, purse, Jewel-Osco plastic sack or lunch box? Read the part about "transporting" the weapon. If you are moving it from one place to another, which you obviously would be, wouldn't you be "transporting" it?