Tuesday, June 15, 2010
[…] It kind of follows the saying “Those that can do, those that can't teach." In this case they BLOG about it.


What does Lakewood have to do with Nygren?

Another Lawyer said...

I'm on vacation and don't have an IVC with me but fail to use due care is 6-101 (same as speeding but paragraph b, I think)

Point #2 You can't be a "sharp" lawyer in McHenry Co ... because the judge will say "close enough" and convict...thanks judges...

Gus said...

Another Lawyer, thanks. Enjoy your vacation.

625 ILCS 5/11-601 would work: "No vehicle may be driven upon any highway of this State at a speed which is greater than is reasonable and proper with regard to traffic conditions and the use of the highway, or endangers the safety of any person or property."

One might argue that young Klemm's operation of his car at any speed while the bicyclist was "skitching" would be in violation of this section.

The NWH hasn't reported on the bicyclist's health or any ticket(s) yet to Klemm.