Friday, April 19, 2013
[…] DuPage County State's Atty. Joseph Birkett dropped the charges. Horstman sued and collected $50,000 in a settlement.

There used to be an Ilinois organization called "Concealed Carry, Inc." Before the founder got fed up with Illinois and moved, he was an early advocate of carrying an unloaded gun in a fanny pack with loaded magazines separate. Credit him as an early activist for concealed carry in Illinois.

If the stalemate continues (I hope), than anybody with a FOID **OR OUT OF STATE RESIDENT WITH A CCW**(see 430 ILCS 65/2 (b)(10)) will be able to carry when the stay expires without a statute.

430 ILCS 65/2 (b)(10) states "(b) The provisions of this Section regarding the possession of firearms, firearm ammunition, stun guns, and tasers do not apply to:...(10) Nonresidents who are currently licensed or registered to possess a firearm in their resident state;"

Gus said...

I had heard of Horstman but not about the $50,000. Where's my fanny pack?

I have a copy of John B's Advisory Form in my gun case right now. I give him a lot of credit for his early stand. And I understand about getting fed up with the State and leaving.