Unfortunately, it looks like there will NOT be two other debates. The Northwest Herald isn't planning one, and the League of Women Voters hasn't planned one.
[…] The next McHenry County court date is June 18, when a status hearing on Judge Caldwell's warrant is scheduled before Judge Prather.
How long does a Governor's extradition take? Did Gov. Quinn approve it? Is it on the Nevada Governor's desk now? More than seven weeks have passed?
Did MCSD just say, "Hey, it's his house. He must have concealed the body." Is that enough to get a felony charge accepted by the State's Attorney Office?
The concealment statute is now 720 ILCS 5/9-3.4 (not 720 ILCS 5/9-3.1, as shown in the online Court record). Section 9-3.4 (a) reads, "A person commits the offense of concealment of homicidal death when he or she knowingly conceals the death of any other person with knowledge that such other person has died by homicidal means."
How the deputies know almost immediately that it was Ross who knowingly concealed Jacqueline Schaefer's body in his house?
Who is paying for the Clark County (Nev.) Correctional Facility (in Las Vegas) to house him? Will McHenry County get the bill for $70-90/day?