Saturday, February 28, 2009
[…] I would guess that the depressed real estate market might have something to do with the Chief’s not having moved to Woodstock. And 17 miles isn’t all that far, should he have to come back in the middle of the night on business. But the residency requirement is in the City Code. Who can make an exception to that? Only the City Council?

Illinois Open Meetings Act

The Illinois Open Meetings Act is covered in the Compiled Statutes at 5 ILCS 120/. To find it easily, just Google "Illinois Open Meetings Act."

Section 2.01 states that all meetings required by this Act be public and held at specified times and places which are convenient and open to the public.

It further states that a "...quorum of members of a public body must be physically present at the location of an open meeting."

Can a public body, such as the McHenry County Sheriff's Department Merit Commission, hold an open meeting, such as a Regular Meeting or a Special Meeting, if a quorum is not physically present?

If you read the Open Meetings Act, it appears to me that it cannot.