Saturday, February 28, 2009
[…] Older Woman: Bet the lying bastard told you I was speeding, too.

Don't Mess With Mature Ladies!
If you want to brighten someone's day, pass this on to someone you know. Just click on the little envelope below and enter your friend's email address.

Meeting Emergency Vehicles

A recent survey question was: “When meeting an oncoming ambulance using its lights and siren, must you stop?

Yes: 18 (46%)
No: 3 (8%)
Only if necessary to allow it to pass safely: 18 (46%)

Thanks to the 39 readers who participated in this survey.

Here’s the applicable section of the Illinois Vehicle Code: 625 ILCS 5/11-907 (1) reads, in part,
“the driver of every other vehicle shall yield the right‑of‑way and shall immediately drive to a position parallel to, and as close as possible to, the right‑hand edge or curb of the highway clear of any intersection and shall, if necessary to permit the safe passage of the emergency vehicle, stop and remain in such position until the authorized emergency vehicle has passed, unless otherwise directed by a police officer”.

The important two words in this section about stopping are “if necessary”.

So why do so many drivers stop in McHenry County?

If an ambulance is blowing east down Hwy. 14 from Woodstock toward the hospital with lights and siren and no cars are in front of it, it is not necessary to stop.