Tuesday, July 30, 2013
[…] That is the essence of "stand your ground" in Florida. The inability of the state or plaintiffs survivors to prosecute or sue civilly is actually the heart of "stand your ground."

Second. The Illinois statutes do not specify or require a "duty to retreat." Duty to retreat is essential language that is missing in Illinois' statute. Unless stated, there is not duty to retreat. QED. Because "duty to retreat" is on in the criminal statutes, Illinois is a "stand your ground" state.

Here is a specific example:

Connecticut Jury instructions on the use of self defense: § 53a-19 (b)

Exceptions to the use of deadly force.

Duty to retreat: "...a person is not justified in using deadly physical force upon another person if (he/she) knows that (he/she) can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety by retreating. This disqualification requires a defendant to retreat instead of using deadly physical force whenever two conditions are met: 1) a completely safe retreat is in fact available to (him/her); and 2) (he/she) knows that (he/she) can avoid the necessity of using deadly physical force by making that completely safe retreat."

Duty to retreat applies to one's home, too, under circumstances involving a "co-dweller."