Sunday, April 29, 2007
[…] I’ll be re-reading them and comparing today’s summary of what happened with the reports of the deputies who were there. I have filed a second Freedom of Information Act request to learn the date when the deputy who fired the less-than-lethal shotgun was trained and certified by the Sheriff’s Department. This request was initially denied by the Sheriff’s Department’s FOI officer, who cited “personnel files and information maintained with respect to employees” as being confidential. However, Illinois Freedom of Information law [5 ILCS 140/7(1)(b)] states, “The disclosure of information that bears on the public duties of public employees and officials shall not be considered an invasion of personal privacy." An appeal of the denial has been filed with the Sheriff, and I am awaiting the decision and deputy's date of certification.

I don’t question that the deputy had to shoot when he did. If someone is coming at me or going at you with a knife, I’m going to shoot.