Thursday, April 30, 2009
[…] On March 2nd the Board suspended Ofc. O'Doherty with pay. Chief Lowen attended this meeting.

Twelve days later the Board met on March 12 and suspended Ofc. O'Doherty without pay. Chief Lowen did not attend this meeting.

Ofc. O'Doherty did not attend either meeting, because he did not know of either meeting.

Where does the law come in?

Discipline by the Board is governed by State law at 65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-17. You can read it for yourself by going to http://www.illinois.gov/

In the very first paragraph it reads, in part: "...No officer ... of the police department shall be removed or discharged except for cause, upon written charges, and after an opportunity to be heard in his own defense..." (emphasis added)

In the second paragraph it reads, in part: "...The board of fire and police commissioners shall conduct a fair and impartial hearing of the charges, to be commenced within 30 days 0f the filing thereof..."